Warning: Use of undefined constant Bckva1979 - assumed 'Bckva1979' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /nfsmnt/hosting2_2/0/a/0ae00e85-d28b-46dd-b963-9c9623f7e0ea/cemc2018.com/web/wp-config.php on line 29
Program - cemc2018.com

Conference program

June 26, 2018

9:00 18:00 Pre-conference field trip (Bratislava –Pezinok, Rybníček – Tribeč Mts. – Banská Štiavnica
18:00 19:00 Registration on site
19:00 22:00 Ice-breaker party (Old Castle)

 

June 27, 2018

Conference program (Old Castle)
9:00 9:20 Bačík P., Uher P. Welcome and introduction to CEMC & MSCC 2018
9:20 10:00 Koděra P., Lexa J. Characteristics and metallogeny of epithermal mineralisation in the Central Slovakia Volcanic Field (Introductory Talk)
10:00 10:20 Coffee break
General mineralogy and crystallography
10:20 11:00 Ertl A. Unusual Li-bearing tourmalines from Austria (Invited Talk)
11:00 11:20 Bačík P. The Jahn-Teller distortion influences the cation distribution in Fe2+-bearing tourmalines
11:20 11:30 Coffee break
General mineralogy and crystallography
11:30 11:50 Broska I., Bačík P., Kumar S., Janák M., Kurylo S. Dravite and schorl stability in (U)HP conditions: evidence from myrmekitic tourmaline and quartz intergrowth in eclogite-hosting gneisses of the Tso Morari UHP metamorphic terrane (Eastern Ladakh Himalaya, India)
11:50 12:10 Uher P., Bačík P., Števko M., Chládek Š, Fridrichová J. Elbaite-bearing, Nb-Ta-rich granitic pegmatite from Dobšiná, Gemeric Unit, Eastern Slovakia: the first documented occurrence in the Western Carpathians
12:10 14:00  Lunch (in town, not included in the conference fee)
General mineralogy and crystallography
14:00 14:20 Ondrejka M., Mikuš T., Bačík P., Putiš M., Uher P., Luptáková J. Galena alteration to cerussite and phosphohedyphane by carbonated fluids in Permian aplite (Western Carpathians, Slovakia)
14:20 14:40 Laufek F., Vymazalová A., Sluzhenikin S.F., Kozlov V.V., Plášil P., Zaccarini F., Garuti G. Crystal structure study of thalhammerite (Pd9Ag2Bi2S4) and laflammeite (Pd3Pb2S2)
14:40 15:00 Kadziolka K. Metallic phases in historical copper slags form Lower Silesia, Poland: An overview of diversity and weathering resistance
15:00 15:20 Coffee break
General mineralogy and crystallography
15:20 15:40 Skřápková L., Cempírek J. Fractionation of tourmaline in the Lhenice lepidolite pegmatite
15:40 16:00 Urbanová S., Cempírek J. The Velká Bíteš pegmatite field: new rare-element pegmatite occurrences at the eastern margin of the Moldanubian Zone, Czech Republic
16:00 16:20 Klištinec J., Cempírek, J. Tourmaline evolution in the Nedvědice orthogneiss, Svratka Unit, Bohemian Massif
16:20 16:30 Coffee break
General mineralogy and crystallography
16:30 16:50 Štěpán Chládek, Pavel Uher, Milan Novák, Tomáš Opletal Pyrochlore-supergroup minerals in granitic pegmatites from Maršíkov area, Czech Republic: crystal chemistry an genetic relations
16:50 17:10 Koníčková Š., Losos Z., Hrazdil V., Houzar S., Všianský D. Mineralogy of “eye-like” opals from Nová Ves near Oslavany (Moldanubian zone, Bohemian Massif)
17:10 17:30 Adam Zachař, Milan Novák Beryllium minerals from NYF intragranitic pegmatites of the ultrapotassic Třebíč Pluton, Czech Republic
17:30 18:30 Poster Session

 

 

June 28, 2018

8:00 13:00 Mid-conference field trips (Hodruša-Hámre, Banská Štiavnica)
13:00 15:00 Lunch (in town, not included in the conference fee)
Conference program (Old Castle)
Invited talks session
15:30 16:10 Gieré R. Rock fulgurites and their mineralogical secrets (Invited Talk)
16:10 16:50 Finger F., Waitzinger M. Uraninite geochronometry – The spectacular return of an old method (Invited Talk)
16:50 17:00  Coffee Break
17:00 17:40 Majzlan J., Drahota P., Jurkovič Ľ Lost areas as a consequence of past mining: Case studies from Poproč, Slovakia, and Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
17:40 18:00 Ceremonial General Assembly of Mineralogical Society of Slovakia
19:00 22:00 Conference dinner (Hotel Grand Matej)

 

June 29, 2018

Conference program (Old Castle)
Magmatic and Metamorphic Petrology and Geochemistry
9:00 9:20 Catlos E.J., Tandon S., Etzel T.M., Kohút M., Broska I., Stockli D., Elliott B.A., Aguilera K., Yin Z. Comparing in situ U-Pb zircon and Th-Pb monazite ages from High Tatra granitoids, Slovakia
9:20 9:40 Etzel T.M., Catlos E.J., Kohút M., Broska I., Elliott B.A., Stockli D., Miggins D., O’Brien T., Tandon S., Aguilera K., Yin Z. Dating the High Tatra Mountains, Slovakia: Tectonic Implications
9:40 10:00 Kohút M., Kollárová V., Mikuš T., Konečný P., Šurka J., Milovská S., Holický I., Bačo P. The mineralogy and petrology of the Carpathian obsidians
10:00 10:20   Coffee Break
Magmatic and Metamorphic Petrology and Geochemistry
10:20 10:40 Geiger C.A., Dachs E. Recent developments and the future of low-temperature calorimetric investigations: Consequences for thermodynamic calculations and thermodynamic data bases
10:40 11:00 Faryad S.W., Jedlicka R., Hauzenberger C., Racik M. Polyphase solid inclusions in metamorphic minerals from mantle rocks, evidences for their recrystallization during pressure and/temperature change
11:00 11:20 Sobocký T., Ondrejka M., Uher P. Monazite-(Ce) and xenotime-(Y) in A-type granites from Velence Hills, Hungary: Variations in composition and in situ chemical dating
11:20 11:30   Coffee Break
Magmatic and Metamorphic Petrology and Geochemistry
11:30 11:50 Németh N., Kristály F., Móricz F. Fenitization in the Eastern part of the Bükk Mts, NE Hungary
11:50 12:10 Liptai N., Patkó L., Aradi L.E., Kovács I.J., Hidas K., O’Reilly S.Y., Griffin W.L., Szabó Cs. Neogene evolution of the lithospheric mantle beneath the Nógrád-Gömör Volcanic Field
12:10 14:00 Lunch (in town, not included in the conference fee)
Mineral deposits 
14:00 14:20 Mederski S., Pršek J., Asllani B., Kozub-Budzyń G. Bi-sulphosalts from the Mazhiq, Stan Terg area, Kosovo
14:20 14:40 Foltyn K., Piestrzyński A. Varieties of magnetite associated with massive sulfides from the Morrison deposit
14:40 15:00 Buřivalová L., Losos Z, Tungsten mineralization in quartz veins at the Cetoraz deposit, Czech Republic
15:00 15:10   Coffee Break
Applied mineralogy and geochemistry and Mineral deposits 
15:10 15:30 Leskó M. Zs., Papp R. Z., Kristály F., Bobos I., Guedes A., Zajzon N. Mineralogical investigation of the Serra das Tulhas Fe-Mn mine (Cercal do Alentejo, Portugal): salvage in the last moment
15:30 15:50 Flégr T., Škácha P., Sejkora J., Vrtiška L., Cempírek J. Different evolution of selenium mineralizations of the Bohemian Massif
15:50 16:10 Hreus S., Výravský J., Cempírek J. Sc distribution in minerals of the Cínovec-south deposit
16:10 16:30 Kristály F., Mucsi G., Bohács K. Mechanical and alkali activation of perlite (Pálháza), pumicite (Erdőbénye) and zeolitic tuff (Rátka) from NE-Hungary: role of mineralogy
16:30 16:40   Coffee Break
Applied mineralogy and geochemistry 
16:40 17:00 Majoros L., Kristály F., Szakáll S. Graphite in black schists from Dédestapolcsány (Uppony Mts.), Gadna and Szendrőlád (Szendrő Mts.) in NE-Hungary
17:00 17:20 Bucha M., Marynowski L., Jędrysek M.-O., Błaszczyk M. Geochemical studies of lignite and its decomposition products: Insight from the laboratory biodegradation experiment
17:20 17:40 Zajzon N. and UNEXMIN team UNEXMIN: an autonomous underwater robot to deliver in-situ mineralogical information from flooded underground mines
17:40 18:00 Papp R.Z., Koba M., Kiss M.L., Zajzon N. Geological and geophysical sensors of the UX-1 autonomous underwater robot (UNEXMIN)
18:00 19:00 Poster Session and Conference Closing

 

June 30, 2018

9:00 18:00 Post-conference field trip (Banská Štiavnica – Ľubietová – Kremnica – Bratislava)